SaaSBid.io

Sales Intelligence Software

Apollo.io: features, pricing and who it fits

Checked October 25, 2026 · apollo.io

Apollo.io pairs B2B contact data with list building, CRM enrichment and outbound sequences. Plans are per seat at $49, $79 and $119 per month on annual billing, with a free plan. Credits are allotted per seat per year, so heavy exports and phone reveals need tracking.

Who Apollo.io is for

Best for

  • Small teams seeking prospect data and outbound sequences in one tool
  • Organizations seeking B2B contacts and companies

Look elsewhere if

  • Track credit consumption for exports and phones, and test record accuracy in your own territory.

Apollo.io features

Contact and company coverage
B2B contacts and companies
Account and intent signals
1 intent topic on Free; 6 intent topics and intent filters on Basic and Professional
Workflow integration
Salesforce, HubSpot
Credit and export controls
Credits per seat per year: 900 Free, 30,000 Basic, 48,000 Professional, 72,000 Organization
Pricing and contract model
Per seat: $49 Basic, $79 Professional, $119 Organization (annual billing)
Buyer and rollout fit
SMB, mid-market and outbound teams
Data accuracy and verification
Seven-step email verification, stated 98% accuracy; phone verified in real time
Direct dials and mobile numbers
Refreshed mobile numbers and direct dials, unlocked with credits
Search filters and intent signals
65+ filters incl. job changes, funding rounds and Bombora intent data
CRM integrations and API
Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, Salesloft, Marketo; API listed on Custom plans
Pricing model
Per seat: $49 Basic, $79 Professional, $119 Organization (annual billing)
Target company size
SMB, mid-market and outbound teams

Apollo.io pricing

PlanPriceUnitNotes
Free$0seat900 credits per seat per year, 2 sequences
Basic$49 annual / $65 monthlyseat per month30,000 credits per seat per year, unlimited sequences, 14-day trial
Professional$79 annual / $99 monthlyseat per month48,000 credits per seat per year, A/Z testing, call recording and AI insights
Organization$119 billed annuallyseat per monthMinimum 3 seats, 72,000 credits per seat per year

Per-seat plans with usage credits; Basic annual equivalent

Prices as published by Apollo.io on the date above. Quotes for larger teams often differ, which is what a request on SaaSBid surfaces.

Apollo.io pros and cons

What users like

  • Ease of use 1,587 mentions
  • Lead generation 1,349 mentions
  • Features 1,321 mentions
  • Helpful 1,317 mentions
  • Time savings 1,123 mentions

Common complaints

  • Missing features 559 mentions
  • Inaccurate data 469 mentions
  • Learning curve 458 mentions

Pros and cons tags from G2's reviews page, read October 26, 2026.

Integrations, security and hosting

Security and compliance
ISO 27001, SOC 2

Worth knowing before you buy

  • Published commercial structure: Per-seat plans with usage credits; Basic annual equivalent.
  • Core scope: B2B contacts and companies; List building and CRM enrichment.
  • Practical fit: Small teams seeking prospect data and outbound sequences in one tool.

Apollo.io alternatives

Vendor dossier

Fit by company size

Category1-10 people11-50 people51-500 people500+ people
Sales Intelligence SoftwareStrong fitStrong fitStrong fitNo data
B2B Contact Data ProvidersStrong fitStrong fitStrong fitNo data

Strong fitWorkablePoor fitNo data from the vendor

What vendors in this category ask before quoting

Answer these once in a SaaSBid request and Apollo.io and its alternatives quote against the same facts.

  1. How many reps will search and export data?Seat counts and minimums change the total, and credits may be per seat.
  2. Which countries and industries are you targeting?Data accuracy and phone coverage differ by region.
  3. How many contact reveals and exports do you need each month?Credit tiers and extra credit prices depend on volume.
  4. Which CRM and outreach tools must the data sync with?Native integrations may be limited to certain plans.
  5. Do you want enrichment of your existing CRM records?Enrichment is sometimes a separate add-on or credit type.
  6. Will you let us trial the data on a small set of our own target accounts?A trial shows real accuracy and credit burn before you sign an annual term.

Sources