SaaSBid.io

Appointment Scheduling Software

SimplyBook.me: features, pricing and who it fits

Checked October 24, 2026 · simplybook.me

SimplyBook.me prices by monthly bookings and provider count, not seats, and starts with a free tier of 50 bookings. SAML SSO is listed on the Standard plan, and payments, deposits and tips come from Basic. SMS and WhatsApp messages are sold as credit packs.

Who SimplyBook.me is for

Best for

  • Small service businesses that need payments, deposits and a branded client app
  • Teams that want SAML SSO without an enterprise contract (Standard plan)
  • Buyers who want to start free and pay by booking volume

Look elsewhere if

  • Sales teams needing round-robin lead routing and CRM-first workflows
  • Buyers who want SMS reminders included in the plan price (SMS is sold in credit packs)

Fit by company size

Category1-10 people11-50 people51-500 people500+ people
Appointment Scheduling SoftwareStrong fitStrong fitStrong fitWorkable

Strong fitWorkablePoor fitNo data from the vendor

SimplyBook.me features

Pricing model
Tiered by monthly bookings and provider count, not per seat
Target company size
Solo providers to mid-size service businesses; Enterprise tier for multi-location
Reminders and no-show reduction
SMS, WhatsApp credits sold separately (100 credits for $8)
Payments and deposits
Payments, deposits and tips from Basic; refunds and payment links on Premium; no platform transaction fees
Branding and website embedding
Booking website, widget and WordPress widget on Free; white label footer on Premium, full white label on Enterprise
CRM and video integrations
QuickBooks, FreshBooks, Xero on Premium; CRM/video integrations not confirmed by the vendor

SimplyBook.me pricing

PlanPriceUnitNotes
Free$0per month50 bookings, 1 provider
Basic$11.9 annual (monthly USD rate not confirmed by the vendor)per month100 bookings, 5 providers, payments and deposits
Standard$24.9 annual (monthly USD rate not confirmed by the vendor)per month500 bookings, 15 providers, HIPAA, SAML SSO
Premium$49.9 annual (monthly USD rate not confirmed by the vendor)per month2,000 bookings, 30 providers, accounting integrations, white label footer
EnterpriseCustomquoteMulti-location cluster, data location choice, full white label

USD annual-billing plan prices (Basic $11.9, Standard $24.9, Premium $49.9 per month) come from simplybook.me/pricing; the page is geo-localized and shows EUR for visitors in Europe (EUR 11.9/24.9/49.9 annual, EUR 13.9/29.9/59.9 monthly). Monthly USD rates are not confirmed by the vendor. Add-on prices are in USD. Page states annual billing saves 17%.

Prices as published by SimplyBook.me on the date above. Quotes for larger teams often differ, which is what a request on SaaSBid surfaces.

Pros and cons

What users like

  • Easy and quick setup
  • Many optional custom features to switch on

Common complaints

  • Manual configuration has a learning curve
  • Time zone confusion reported for virtual consultations

Integrations, security and hosting

Data residency
Enterprise: choice of data location such as UK, US or AU

Worth knowing before you buy

  • Pricing is capped by bookings per month (50/100/500/2,000), so a busy single-provider shop can outgrow a plan without adding staff
  • SAML SSO sits on the mid-priced Standard plan (EUR 24.9 annual), unusually cheap versus most scheduling tools
  • SMS is not in any plan; 100 SMS credits cost $8 extra
  • Enterprise lets you pick data location (UK, US or AU examples on the pricing page)
  • Free plan reportedly must be renewed monthly (pricing FAQ)

SimplyBook.me alternatives

Sources