SaaSBid.io

Collaboration and productivity

Best AI Meeting Assistants in 2026: 12 Tools Compared by Company Size and Requirements

Updated October 24, 2026 · 12 tools · Facts checked against vendor pages · How we review

Individuals and small teams can start with Fathom, which records and transcribes without limit on its free plan, or Granola if they dislike bots in the call. Teams wanting agendas and follow-through pick Fellow, and companies that need SSO and security reports look at Circleback or Otter.ai.

This page is for people who are choosing an AI meeting assistant and want to know which one matches their team before they book demos. The tools are grouped by company size and by needs such as bot-free capture, CRM sync and data hosting. Turn the requirement lists into a request on SaaSBid, state which video platforms and privacy rules apply, and compare the offers that arrive.

Top picks by situation

  • A freelancer who records many client calls

    Fathom

    Recording and transcription are unlimited on the free plan, and instant AI summaries are included, while action items start on Premium.

    From: Free

  • A consultant who dislikes bots in calls

    Granola

    No bot joins, the notes blend your typed lines with the transcript, and it works on any platform through the desktop app.

    From: Free

  • A 15-person team that runs weekly meetings

    Fellow

    Agendas, AI notes and task follow-up share one product, and the Team plan is $7 per user with annual billing and a cap of 20 seats.

    From: $7 per user/month billed annually (Team)

  • A European sales team with data residency rules

    tl;dv

    Recordings stay in EU storage with AES-256 encryption at rest, and the Pro plan is $18 per seat when billed yearly.

    From: $18 per seat/month billed annually (Pro)

  • A 150-person firm that needs SSO and a BAA

    Circleback

    The vendor lists SOC 2 Type II, a HIPAA BAA and a promise against training on your data, and its SSO and SCIM tier carries an open $35 per user price.

    From: $15 per user/month (Pro)

  • A mid-market sales org that coaches reps

    Gong

    Conversation analytics, forecasting and coaching sit together with CRM connection, and it holds SOC 2 Type 2 plus several ISO certifications.

    From: Contact sales

AI Meeting Assistants comparison table

AI Meeting Assistants compared
ToolBest forStarting priceFree planFree trialG2 rating
Read AI Teams that want meetings, email and messages summarized in one tool $15 per user/month billed annually (Pro) Yes Not stated 4.0 (38 reviews)
Fellow Teams that want agendas, notes and follow-ups in one tool $7 per user/month billed annually (Team) Yes Yes 4.7 (2,385 reviews)
Otter.ai Individuals and small teams wanting a free or low-cost transcription tool Free (Basic) Yes No 4.4 (500 reviews)
Granola Individuals and teams who dislike visible bots in calls Free Yes No 4.9 (26 reviews)
Fathom Individuals and small teams wanting unlimited free recording Free Yes Yes 5.0 (6,931 reviews)
Fireflies.ai Teams wanting broad integrations and a free tier Free Yes No 4.7 (751 reviews)
tl;dv Teams that want EU-hosted meeting data and a low per-seat price $18 per seat/month billed annually (Pro) Yes Not stated 4.7 (463 reviews)
Circleback Teams wanting transparent public pricing through the Enterprise tier $15 per user/month (Pro) Yes Not stated 4.6 (4 reviews)
Avoma Sales and customer success teams wanting meeting notes plus coaching $19/user/month billed annually (Startup) No Yes 4.6 (1,350 reviews)
Krisp Teams on Zoom/Meet/Teams who want notes without a bot in the call $8 per user/month billed annually (Core) No Yes 4.6 (1,122 reviews)
Sembly AI Professional-services and consulting teams that produce client deliverables $10 per user/month billed annually (Basic, single seat) No Yes 4.6 (45 reviews)
Gong Sales orgs with budget for a CRM-connected revenue platform Contact sales No No 4.8 (6,455 reviews)

What are AI meeting assistants?

An AI meeting assistant listens to a call, converts the audio into a transcript, and writes a summary of decisions and tasks that stays searchable afterward. Some join as a named participant, while others record the computer's audio and stay invisible to guests. Sales teams use them to log calls into the CRM, managers use them to skip status meetings, and consultants use them to write client notes. Most connect to Zoom, Google Meet and Teams from Microsoft, and a few also cover phone calls and in-person conversations. Because the talk is often sensitive, privacy terms matter as much as accuracy.

Core capabilities

  • Transcription with speaker labels

    Converts speech to text in many languages and marks who said what.

  • Summaries and action items

    Condenses a call into key points, decisions and tasks with owners.

  • Searchable meeting library

    Stores every recording and transcript so a team can ask questions across past meetings.

  • CRM and workflow sync

    Pushes notes and tasks to Salesforce, HubSpot, Slack, Notion or Jira without copying.

  • Bot or botless capture

    Records either through a visible participant or through a desktop or mobile app that joins nothing.

  • Privacy and access controls

    Sets retention, sharing permissions, SSO and rules about whether data trains models.

The 12 best AI meeting assistants, reviewed

1

Read AI

$15 per user/month billed annually (Pro)

Read AI covers meetings, email and chat summaries in a single product, offers a free plan, and charges $15 per user monthly for Pro on annual billing. It joins Zoom, Teams and Meet or captures from desktop and mobile apps. SAML and SCIM sit only on its top plan, which needs five or more licenses.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: strong fit
  • 500+: strong fit

Best for

  • Teams that want meetings, email and messages summarized in one tool
  • Budget buyers on the $15 Pro plan with unlimited transcripts

Look elsewhere if

  • Buyers needing SSO below the top tier (SAML and SCIM only on Enterprise+)
  • Teams that cannot buy a 5+ license minimum for Enterprise

Key features

Pricing model
Per user, four tiers; all seats on the same plan
Target company size
Individuals to enterprise; Enterprise needs 5+ licenses
Transcription accuracy and languages
Meeting reports in 16+ languages (Free plan page says 20+; inconsistent)
Meeting platform support
Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet; desktop apps and mobile for in-person
Summaries and action items
Summaries, highlights, action items, sentiment (G2 reviewers)
CRM and workflow integrations
Salesforce, HubSpot, Notion, Jira, Confluence, Zapier, webhooks on Pro and up
Privacy and security
HIPAA support on Enterprise+; SOC 2 not stated on pricing page
Bot-based vs botless capture
Bot joins Zoom/Teams/Meet; desktop and mobile apps capture without joining; admins control which meetings Read joins

What users like

  • Automatic summaries and action items replace manual notes
  • Sentiment and engagement analysis

Common complaints

  • Summaries can miss subtle context in fast discussions
  • Support score on G2 comparison lower than peers

Full Read AI profileRequest an offer

2

Fellow

$7 per user/month billed annually (Team)

Fellow ties agendas, AI-written notes and task tracking together, and syncs with Slack, Salesforce, HubSpot and Notion. Seat limits by plan run 5, 20, 50 and unlimited, and Team costs $7 per user. Larger groups end up on Enterprise, which adds transcript redaction.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: workable
  • 500+: workable

Best for

  • Teams that want agendas, notes and follow-ups in one tool
  • Small teams on the cheap Team plan (up to 20 seats)

Look elsewhere if

  • Companies of more than 50 seats that need less than Enterprise pricing
  • Buyers needing SCIM confirmed (only 'user provisioning' is listed)

Key features

Pricing model
Per user, seat caps by plan (5/20/50/unlimited)
Target company size
Small teams to enterprise; Team caps at 20 seats, Business at 50
Meeting platform support
Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams (plus Slack)
Summaries and action items
AI notes, summaries and action items; pre-meeting agendas
CRM and workflow integrations
Salesforce and HubSpot on Business; Confluence and Notion on Team; Slack on Free
Privacy and security
Hosted on AWS; Enterprise adds transcript redaction and recording permissions; certifications not confirmed by the vendor

What users like

  • Clean interface and automated note taking (G2 summary)
  • High support and setup scores on G2

Full Fellow profileRequest an offer

3

Otter.ai

Free (Basic)

Otter.ai has a free tier plus paid plans per user, with Pro at $8.33 per user on annual billing. Its trust center shows SOC 2, HIPAA and GDPR badges. SSO and SCIM require Enterprise with a minimum of 100 users, and users say the free and Pro minute caps are tight.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: workable
  • 500+: strong fit

Best for

  • Individuals and small teams wanting a free or low-cost transcription tool
  • Sales teams using Otter Sales Notetaker

Look elsewhere if

  • Teams under 100 users that need SSO or SCIM
  • Teams needing botless capture

Key features

Pricing model
Per user; free, Pro, Business, Enterprise
Target company size
Individuals to teams; Enterprise for large orgs with 100-user minimum for SSO
Meeting platform support
Zoom and Google Meet video replay noted on Enterprise; full platform list not confirmed by the vendor
CRM and workflow integrations
Custom CRM and dialer integrations on Enterprise; Otter Sales Notetaker
Privacy and security
SOC 2 and HIPAA (2025 announcement); Trust Center badges: CCPA, GDPR, HIPAA, SOC 2, VPAT, TX-RAMP Level 2; subprocessors include Anthropic and AWS

What users like

  • Easy to start with a usable free tier
  • Wide adoption and familiar interface

Common complaints

  • Free and Pro minute caps are tight
  • Review counts and pricing details are confusing on higher tiers

Full Otter.ai profileRequest an offer

4

Granola runs as a desktop app that listens to device audio, so no bot appears in the call, and it blends the transcript with notes you type yourself. Business costs $14 per user, and SSO and SCIM arrive with a $35 Enterprise tier. You start each meeting by hand, and data is hosted in the US.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: strong fit
  • 500+: workable

Best for

  • Individuals and teams who dislike visible bots in calls
  • In-person and any-platform meetings

Look elsewhere if

  • Teams needing automatic recording
  • Buyers needing non-US data hosting

Key features

Pricing model
Per user; Basic, Business, Enterprise
Target company size
Individuals to enterprise
Meeting platform support
Desktop works with any platform (Zoom, Meet, Teams); mobile for in-person
Summaries and action items
AI chat across meetings; notes enhanced from your own typed notes
CRM and workflow integrations
Notion, Zapier, HubSpot on Business; Salesforce on Enterprise
Privacy and security
SOC 2 Type 2, GDPR commitment; US AWS VPC; no vendor model training by OpenAI/Anthropic; Granola trains on anonymized data unless you opt out (Enterprise off by default)
Bot-based vs botless capture
Botless: you start it manually, no auto-join

What users like

  • No bot joins the call
  • Notes blend your typing with transcript

Common complaints

  • Manual start per meeting
  • Small G2 review base

Full Granola profileRequest an offer

5

Fathom

Free

Fathom gives away unlimited recording and transcription on its free plan, then sells Premium, Team and Business tiers, with SSO and SCIM on Enterprise. Team costs $15 per user on annual billing. CRM field sync and Deal View arrive on Business, and the Enterprise price is not public.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: workable
  • 500+: workable

Best for

  • Individuals and small teams wanting unlimited free recording
  • Sales teams needing CRM sync on Business

Look elsewhere if

  • Teams needing SSO under Enterprise
  • Buyers needing published Enterprise price

Key features

Pricing model
Per user; Free, Premium, Team, Business, Enterprise
Target company size
Individuals through teams; Enterprise for large orgs
Summaries and action items
Instant AI summaries free; advanced summaries and AI action items on Premium
CRM and workflow integrations
CRM field sync and Deal View on Business
Privacy and security
not confirmed by the vendor

What users like

  • Generous free plan
  • Accurate summaries (G2 reviewers)

Common complaints

  • Feature limits on lower tiers not clearly mapped
  • Enterprise price not public

Full Fathom profileRequest an offer

6

Fireflies.ai comes in free, Pro, Business and Enterprise levels, and third parties report Pro at $10 per user on annual billing. A meeting bot, a Chrome extension and many integrations are included. Enterprise brings private storage, tailored retention and audit logs, while credits limit some AI features.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: strong fit
  • 500+: strong fit

Best for

  • Teams wanting broad integrations and a free tier
  • Sales and recruiting teams recording many calls

Look elsewhere if

  • Buyers who need published enterprise pricing
  • Teams needing botless capture (not confirmed by the vendor)

Key features

Pricing model
Per seat; credits for AI features, rate limits on API and bulk upload
Target company size
Individuals to enterprise
Meeting platform support
Video conferencing, dialers, Chrome extension (vendor nav)
Summaries and action items
AI Assistant, Conversation Intelligence, Live Assist (per vendor site)
CRM and workflow integrations
CRM, dialer and collaboration integrations plus API
Privacy and security
Trust Center lists SOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR; Enterprise has private storage, custom retention, audit logs
Bot-based vs botless capture
Meeting bot and Chrome extension (no botless claim verified)

What users like

  • Good value and many integrations
  • Highly rated on G2 with a large review base

Common complaints

  • Storage and credit rules are hard to understand
  • Prices not shown on the vendor page

Full Fireflies.ai profileRequest an offer

7

tl;dv

$18 per seat/month billed annually (Pro)

tl;dv records Zoom, Google Meet and Teams calls from Microsoft, keeps data in the EU and bills per seat. A free tier exists, and Pro costs $18 on annual billing. It lists 30+ languages and a claim of 5,000+ connected tools. Its pricing page shows no enterprise tier.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: workable
  • 500+: poor fit

Best for

  • Teams that want EU-hosted meeting data and a low per-seat price
  • Customer-facing and sales teams that want call libraries and CRM sync

Look elsewhere if

  • Buyers who need a published SSO/SCIM tier (not stated on the pricing page)
  • In-person or phone-first meetings (platform coverage is Zoom, Meet, Teams)

Key features

Pricing model
Per seat; Free, Pro, Business tiers shown publicly; paid plans in EUR on the vendor pricing page
Target company size
Individuals through mid-market teams (no enterprise tier on the vendor pricing page)
Transcription accuracy and languages
30+ languages and dialects per vendor homepage; no accuracy figure published
Meeting platform support
Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams
Summaries and action items
AI summaries, highlights and action items (vendor homepage)
CRM and workflow integrations
Vendor claims 5,000+ tools via integrations
Privacy and security
SOC 2 and GDPR per vendor homepage; data stored in the EU; AES-256 at rest
Bot-based vs botless capture
Vendor labels it 'no bot required'; mechanism not explained on the page

What users like

  • Low per-seat price versus most competitors
  • EU-based hosting appeals to European buyers

Common complaints

  • Not stated: no review themes verified

Full tl;dv profileRequest an offer

8

Circleback

$15 per user/month (Pro)

Circleback captures notes and action items either with a joining bot or from a macOS or Windows app with no bot. Pro is $15 per user, and the openly priced Enterprise tier is $35 with SSO and SCIM. It lists over 100 languages, plus a SOC 2 audit report and a HIPAA BAA.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: strong fit
  • 500+: strong fit

Best for

  • Teams wanting transparent public pricing through the Enterprise tier
  • Users who need bot-free desktop capture plus API/MCP/CLI automation

Look elsewhere if

  • Teams needing long recording storage on cheap plans (1 year on Pro)
  • Buyers needing a deep G2 review history (4 reviews)

Key features

Pricing model
Per user, four tiers, free viewers
Target company size
Individuals to enterprise
Transcription accuracy and languages
Over 100 languages (vendor)
Meeting platform support
Zoom, Google Meet, Teams, WebEx, Slack huddles, GoTo, in-person
Summaries and action items
Structured notes, action items assigned and organized; search across meetings
CRM and workflow integrations
Slack, Notion, Linear, HubSpot, Salesforce, Attio, Asana, Monday, Zoho, Intercom, Zapier, Make, API, MCP, CLI
Privacy and security
SOC 2 Type II, EU-US DPF, HIPAA with BAA; no training on customer data
Bot-based vs botless capture
Either: bot joins or macOS/Windows desktop app records without a bot

What users like

  • Automatic notes and action items

Common complaints

  • Speaker identification and in-person meetings could be better (G2 reviewer)

Full Circleback profileRequest an offer

9

Avoma

$19/user/month billed annually (Startup)

Avoma pairs a meeting assistant with conversation and revenue analytics, aimed at sales and customer success groups. Seats are priced per recorder from $19 monthly on annual billing, and add-ons start at $29 per seat. Plans cover up to 25 seats, up to 100 seats, and 10 or more on Enterprise, with US hosting.

  • 1-10: no data
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: strong fit
  • 500+: workable

Best for

  • Sales and customer success teams wanting meeting notes plus coaching
  • Teams under 100 seats

Look elsewhere if

  • Teams that want only cheap note-taking (add-ons cost $29+/seat)
  • Buyers needing non-US data hosting

Key features

Pricing model
Per recorder seat plus add-ons
Target company size
Startup up to 25 seats, Organization up to 100, Enterprise 10+
Transcription accuracy and languages
Reviewers note occasional errors with accents or poor audio
Summaries and action items
Ask Avoma search; notes and action items (G2 reviewers)
CRM and workflow integrations
Lead Router add-on; conversation and revenue intelligence add-ons
Privacy and security
SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 42001:2023, GDPR support; hosted in AWS US

What users like

  • Integrations and insight extraction
  • Time saved via auto transcription

Common complaints

  • Conversation and revenue intelligence add-ons are costly
  • Transcription varies with accents

Full Avoma profileRequest an offer

10

Krisp

$8 per user/month billed annually (Core)

Krisp began as noise cancellation and added an AI meeting assistant that captures audio on the device, so no bot appears. Core costs $8 per user on annual billing, and a call-center plan priced per agent includes SSO and SCIM. CRM sync is not listed.

  • 1-10: strong fit
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: workable
  • 500+: workable

Best for

  • Teams on Zoom/Meet/Teams who want notes without a bot in the call
  • Call centers (separate Call Center AI plan with SSO and SCIM)

Look elsewhere if

  • Buyers who want a pure note-taker with deep CRM sync (product started as noise cancelling)
  • Teams wanting SSO below Enterprise

Key features

Pricing model
Per user; Call Center AI priced per agent
Target company size
Individuals to enterprise and call centers
Transcription accuracy and languages
About 17 languages per a 2026 third-party review; speaker IDs and timestamps
Meeting platform support
Works across apps on desktop (Zoom, Teams, Meet) and in-person via mobile app
Summaries and action items
Transcripts, summaries and action items
Privacy and security
Voice processed on device for noise cancelling; AI Meeting Assistant stores transcripts and recordings in Krisp cloud; certifications on trust.krisp.ai (not retrievable)
Bot-based vs botless capture
Bot-free: captures audio locally on the device

What users like

  • Strong noise cancellation and ease of use
  • No visible bot in meetings

Common complaints

  • Occasional software glitches
  • Limited free trial minutes
  • Inconsistent microphone connectivity

Full Krisp profileRequest an offer

11

Sembly AI

$10 per user/month billed annually (Basic, single seat)

Sembly AI sends a bot to meetings and produces client-facing deliverables for consulting and professional-services teams. Basic is a single seat at $10 monthly on annual billing, Pro covers 1 to 40 seats, and MAX covers 3 to 500 with SSO and HIPAA. There is a trial but no free plan.

  • 1-10: workable
  • 11-50: strong fit
  • 51-500: strong fit
  • 500+: workable

Best for

  • Professional-services and consulting teams that produce client deliverables
  • Small teams on Pro (1 to 40 seats)

Look elsewhere if

  • Buyers who need SCIM confirmed (not listed)
  • Teams wanting a visible free plan (only a trial)

Key features

Pricing model
Per user with monthly AI credits and client/brand package limits
Target company size
Small to enterprise; Pro 1-40 seats, MAX 3-500
Transcription accuracy and languages
48 languages per About page; other pages say 40+ or 42 total; full support for a subset
Meeting platform support
Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams (Webex on one vendor page)
Summaries and action items
Summaries, action items and client-ready deliverables
Privacy and security
SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA (MAX and Enterprise), GDPR alignment, Microsoft 365 Certification
Bot-based vs botless capture
Bot joins meetings

What users like

  • Ease of use scored 9.1 on G2 (about 41 reviews)

Common complaints

  • not confirmed by the vendor; G2 support score 8.8 in comparison table

Full Sembly AI profileRequest an offer

12

Gong

Contact sales

Gong analyzes recorded sales calls for coaching, deal risk and forecasting, and is priced by quote as a per-user license plus a platform fee. It lists SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001 and EU-US DPF, and says customer data never trains generative models. Small teams and plain note-taking are poor matches.

  • 1-10: poor fit
  • 11-50: poor fit
  • 51-500: strong fit
  • 500+: strong fit

Best for

  • Sales orgs with budget for a CRM-connected revenue platform
  • Teams that need conversation analytics, forecasting and coaching together

Look elsewhere if

  • Small teams or general-purpose meeting notes (annual contracts and platform fee)
  • Buyers who need public pricing

Key features

Pricing model
Quote only: per-user licence plus platform fee
Target company size
Mid-market and enterprise sales teams
Transcription accuracy and languages
Multilingual capabilities claimed, languages not specified on homepage
Meeting platform support
Not stated on homepage
Summaries and action items
Call summaries, deal and forecast intelligence; Engage, Forecast, Enable, Agents products
CRM and workflow integrations
not confirmed by the vendor (Salesforce and HubSpot are not listed on the vendor homepage)
Privacy and security
SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001/27017/27018/27701/42001, PCI DSS SAQ-D, CSA STAR, EU-US DPF; data never used to train generative models

What users like

  • Strong conversation intelligence and call analysis
  • Highly rated by sales users

Common complaints

  • not confirmed by the vendor; third parties cite high cost and platform fees

Full Gong profileRequest an offer

How to choose AI meeting assistants

Pricing model

This criterion covers how the product is billed, whether per user, by tier or with usage limits, and what the free plan allows. Strong models make seat counts and caps easy to predict. Weak ones hide minute caps, AI credits or minimum license counts behind higher tiers.

Target company size

This shows who the product was built for, from individuals to large enterprises with compliance needs. Light tools stay free or cheap and simple, while enterprise plans add SSO, SCIM and retention controls. A mismatch leaves you with missing controls or paying for features nobody uses.

Transcription accuracy and languages

This looks at how reliably speech turns into text, including speaker labels, accents, background noise and the number of languages. Strong tools name their languages and hold up on messy audio. Weak ones struggle with accents or give no language list.

Meeting platform support

Platform support is about which meeting systems the tool can record, such as Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, phone calls and in-person conversations. Strong tools cover all three video platforms plus a mobile or desktop option. Weak ones cover only one or two.

Summaries and action items

This is the quality of the structured notes, including decisions, tasks, owners and searchable history. Strong tools produce clear action items and let you ask questions across meetings. Weak ones deliver generic summaries that miss context in fast discussions.

CRM and workflow integrations

This covers how notes and tasks reach the tools where work happens, such as Salesforce, HubSpot, Slack, Notion or Jira. Strong tools offer native sync plus an API or Zapier. Weak ones limit integrations to higher plans or offer none.

Privacy and security

This covers certifications, retention, hosting location and whether your meetings feed the vendor's own models. Strong tools publish SOC 2 and GDPR or HIPAA status and promise not to train on customer content. Weak ones leave certifications unstated or train on data unless you opt out.

Bot-based vs botless capture

This criterion is about how the tool captures a call. A bot joins as a participant and records automatically, while a botless tool listens through your own device and usually needs a manual start. Strong products offer both so you can choose per meeting, and weak ones force one approach.

The SaaSBid view

Which AI meeting assistants tool fits your company size

Fit of each tool by company size
Tool1-10 people11-50 people51-500 people500+ people
Read AIStrong fitStrong fitStrong fitStrong fit
FellowStrong fitStrong fitWorkableWorkable
Otter.aiStrong fitStrong fitWorkableStrong fit
GranolaStrong fitStrong fitStrong fitWorkable
FathomStrong fitStrong fitWorkableWorkable
Fireflies.aiStrong fitStrong fitStrong fitStrong fit
tl;dvStrong fitStrong fitWorkablePoor fit
CirclebackStrong fitStrong fitStrong fitStrong fit
AvomaNo dataStrong fitStrong fitWorkable
KrispStrong fitStrong fitWorkableWorkable
Sembly AIWorkableStrong fitStrong fitWorkable
GongPoor fitPoor fitStrong fitStrong fit

Strong fitWorkablePoor fitNo data from the vendor

Ratings reflect each vendor's stated audience, seat limits per plan, minimum license counts, free plan availability and whether enterprise controls such as SSO, SCIM or audit logs are listed. Cells stay empty when the vendor is silent.

  • 1-10 people

    Free plans and low per-seat prices drive the decision. Fathom, Granola, Otter.ai, Fireflies.ai, Read AI and Circleback all have a free tier, and Fellow has one too. Gong is aimed at larger sales teams and is a poor match.

  • 11-50 people

    Shared libraries, CRM sync and admin control start to matter. Fellow Team (up to 20 seats), Avoma, tl;dv, Circleback and Sembly AI Pro (1 to 40 seats) all fit. Check which tier adds Salesforce or HubSpot sync.

  • 51-500 people

    Security reviews and SSO come into play. Read AI, Granola, Circleback, Fireflies.ai, Avoma and Sembly AI MAX (3 to 500 seats) are rated for this range, and Gong suits sales organizations with budget.

  • 500+ people

    Large buyers need SSO, SCIM, retention rules and certifications. Circleback, Otter.ai (100-user minimum for SSO), Read AI, Fireflies.ai and Gong list these controls. Tl;dv shows no enterprise tier.

Feature coverage at a glance

Documented features by tool
ToolTranscription accuracy and languagesMeeting platform supportSummaries and action itemsCRM and workflow integrationsPrivacy and securityBot-based vs botless captureShare
Read AIDocumented: Meeting reports in 16+ languages (Free plan page says 20+; inconsistent)Documented: Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet; desktop apps and mobile for in-personDocumented: Summaries, highlights, action items, sentiment (G2 reviewers)Documented: Salesforce, HubSpot, Notion, Jira, Confluence, Zapier, webhooks on Pro and upDocumented: HIPAA support on Enterprise+; SOC 2 not stated on pricing pageDocumented: Bot joins Zoom/Teams/Meet; desktop and mobile apps capture without joining; admins control which meetings Read joins100%
FellowNot documentedDocumented: Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams (plus Slack)Documented: AI notes, summaries and action items; pre-meeting agendasDocumented: Salesforce and HubSpot on Business; Confluence and Notion on Team; Slack on FreeDocumented: Hosted on AWS; Enterprise adds transcript redaction and recording permissions; certifications not confirmed by the vendorNot documented67%
Otter.aiNot documentedDocumented: Zoom and Google Meet video replay noted on Enterprise; full platform list not confirmed by the vendorNot documentedDocumented: Custom CRM and dialer integrations on Enterprise; Otter Sales NotetakerDocumented: SOC 2 and HIPAA (2025 announcement); Trust Center badges: CCPA, GDPR, HIPAA, SOC 2, VPAT, TX-RAMP Level 2; subprocessors include Anthropic and AWSNot documented50%
GranolaNot documentedDocumented: Desktop works with any platform (Zoom, Meet, Teams); mobile for in-personDocumented: AI chat across meetings; notes enhanced from your own typed notesDocumented: Notion, Zapier, HubSpot on Business; Salesforce on EnterpriseDocumented: SOC 2 Type 2, GDPR commitment; US AWS VPC; no vendor model training by OpenAI/Anthropic; Granola trains on anonymized data unless you opt out (Enterprise off by default)Documented: Botless: you start it manually, no auto-join83%
FathomNot documentedNot documentedDocumented: Instant AI summaries free; advanced summaries and AI action items on PremiumDocumented: CRM field sync and Deal View on BusinessDocumented: not confirmed by the vendorNot documented50%
Fireflies.aiNot documentedDocumented: Video conferencing, dialers, Chrome extension (vendor nav)Documented: AI Assistant, Conversation Intelligence, Live Assist (per vendor site)Documented: CRM, dialer and collaboration integrations plus APIDocumented: Trust Center lists SOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR; Enterprise has private storage, custom retention, audit logsDocumented: Meeting bot and Chrome extension (no botless claim verified)83%
tl;dvDocumented: 30+ languages and dialects per vendor homepage; no accuracy figure publishedDocumented: Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft TeamsDocumented: AI summaries, highlights and action items (vendor homepage)Documented: Vendor claims 5,000+ tools via integrationsDocumented: SOC 2 and GDPR per vendor homepage; data stored in the EU; AES-256 at restDocumented: Vendor labels it 'no bot required'; mechanism not explained on the page100%
CirclebackDocumented: Over 100 languages (vendor)Documented: Zoom, Google Meet, Teams, WebEx, Slack huddles, GoTo, in-personDocumented: Structured notes, action items assigned and organized; search across meetingsDocumented: Slack, Notion, Linear, HubSpot, Salesforce, Attio, Asana, Monday, Zoho, Intercom, Zapier, Make, API, MCP, CLIDocumented: SOC 2 Type II, EU-US DPF, HIPAA with BAA; no training on customer dataDocumented: Either: bot joins or macOS/Windows desktop app records without a bot100%
AvomaDocumented: Reviewers note occasional errors with accents or poor audioNot documentedDocumented: Ask Avoma search; notes and action items (G2 reviewers)Documented: Lead Router add-on; conversation and revenue intelligence add-onsDocumented: SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 42001:2023, GDPR support; hosted in AWS USNot documented67%
KrispDocumented: About 17 languages per a 2026 third-party review; speaker IDs and timestampsDocumented: Works across apps on desktop (Zoom, Teams, Meet) and in-person via mobile appDocumented: Transcripts, summaries and action itemsNot documentedDocumented: Voice processed on device for noise cancelling; AI Meeting Assistant stores transcripts and recordings in Krisp cloud; certifications on trust.krisp.ai (not retrievable)Documented: Bot-free: captures audio locally on the device83%
Sembly AIDocumented: 48 languages per About page; other pages say 40+ or 42 total; full support for a subsetDocumented: Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams (Webex on one vendor page)Documented: Summaries, action items and client-ready deliverablesNot documentedDocumented: SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA (MAX and Enterprise), GDPR alignment, Microsoft 365 CertificationDocumented: Bot joins meetings83%
GongDocumented: Multilingual capabilities claimed, languages not specified on homepageDocumented: Not stated on homepageDocumented: Call summaries, deal and forecast intelligence; Engage, Forecast, Enable, Agents productsDocumented: not confirmed by the vendor (Salesforce and HubSpot are not listed on the vendor homepage)Documented: SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001/27017/27018/27701/42001, PCI DSS SAQ-D, CSA STAR, EU-US DPF; data never used to train generative modelsNot documented83%

A check means the vendor documents the capability publicly (hover for the detail). A dash means we found no public documentation, which is a question to put in your request, not proof the feature is missing.

AI Meeting Assistants requirements checklist

Use this list to write down what your team actually needs. Sorting requirements into must-have, should-have and nice-to-have is what lets vendors quote accurately instead of pitching their biggest plan.

Must have

  • Works with Zoom, Google Meet and Microsoft TeamsCoverage differs, and some tools only support a subset or add phone and in-person capture.
  • Transcripts with speaker names and our main languagesAccuracy and language lists vary, and they decide whether people trust the notes.
  • Summaries that list decisions and action items with ownersStructured output is the main reason to buy, and quality differs between vendors.
  • Clear statement that our meeting data is not used to train AI modelsVendors handle training differently, and some require an opt-out.
  • Admin control over which meetings are recorded and who can see themSensitive calls need permissions, and fine-grained control is often on higher tiers.

Should have

  • Automatic notes in our CRM after sales callsCRM sync is often limited to a business-level plan.
  • Recording without a visible bot, or the option to chooseClients may object to a bot, and botless tools usually need a manual start.
  • A searchable library across all past meetingsSearch and chat across calls separate a note-taker from a knowledge base.
  • SOC 2 report or equivalent on requestSecurity teams will ask for it before approving any recorder.

Nice to have

  • EU or regional data hostingSome buyers need it, and few vendors offer a choice.
  • SSO and SCIM provisioningOften limited to the top plan, sometimes with a minimum seat count.
  • Coaching and deal analytics for sales callsValuable only for revenue teams, and priced as an add-on.

Turn this checklist into a request

Questions vendors will ask you

Have answers ready for these, and your first conversation with a vendor starts at pricing instead of discovery.

  1. Which video platforms do your meetings run on?Platform support and bot behavior differ, so this removes tools quickly.
  2. How many people need to record meetings, and how many only need to read notes?Some vendors charge only recorders, while others offer free viewers.
  3. Are your meetings with clients or other external guests, and do they accept a bot?Guest comfort and consent rules decide between bot and botless capture.
  4. Which CRM or project tool should receive notes?Native sync is limited to certain systems and tiers.
  5. Do you need data stored in a specific region, or a signed BAA?Hosting location and compliance terms are tied to particular plans.
  6. How long do you need to keep recordings?Storage limits and retention vary, and some cheaper plans cap it at a year.

Example request

What a strong AI meeting assistants request looks like
We are a 60-person consulting firm and want an AI meeting assistant for client calls and internal reviews. Most meetings run on Microsoft Teams, with some on Zoom. Clients are sometimes uneasy about recording bots, so we want the option to capture audio without a visible participant. Notes need clear action items with owners, and a searchable archive across projects. We use HubSpot and Notion and want summaries to land in both. Security will ask for a SOC 2 report, a statement that our data is not used to train models, and SSO. About 40 people would record meetings. We want a pilot within three weeks and expect a budget in the low to mid four figures per year.

Write your own request

AI Meeting Assistants FAQ

What is an AI meeting assistant?

It is software that records or listens to a meeting, transcribes it and writes a summary with action items. Many also store meetings in a searchable library and send notes to tools such as a CRM or Slack.

What is the best AI meeting assistant for small businesses?

It depends on how the team works. Fathom and Fireflies.ai have free tiers, Fellow combines agendas with notes, and Granola suits people who want no bot in the call. Circleback and tl;dv add CRM links and stronger privacy terms.

Which AI note taker has the best free plan?

Fathom gives unlimited recording and transcription for free, with instant summaries. Otter.ai, Granola, Read AI, Fireflies.ai, Fellow and Circleback also have free tiers, but each caps features differently. Compare minutes, storage and summary limits.

Do AI note takers join calls as a visible bot?

Some do and some do not. Read AI, Circleback and Fireflies.ai can join as a bot, while Granola and Krisp capture audio on your device without joining. Circleback offers both approaches.

Are AI meeting assistants secure and compliant?

Security varies. Circleback, Gong, Granola and Avoma list SOC 2 Type II or Type 2, and tl;dv keeps its data in EU storage. Ask each vendor about training on your data, retention and whether SSO is available on your plan.

What should I include in a request for AI meeting assistant offers?

List your meeting platforms, the number of recorders, languages, CRM tools, security requirements and whether guests will accept a bot. Add your pilot date and budget range so vendors can propose the right tier.

The bottom line

Begin with how you capture meetings, bot or botless, then filter by platform support and privacy terms. That usually leaves three or four tools worth testing. A specific request on SaaSBid, naming your video platforms, recorder count and security needs, helps vendors respond with the correct plan and any SSO or hosting conditions, so the offers can be compared on the same basis.

Related categories